ߴý

Whole School

Extra-Curricular Clubs

We actively encourage our pupils to broaden their horizons and participate in a wide selection of extra-curricular activities. This ensures our pupils develop a wide range of skills and interests.

Often extra-curricular activities are able to reach and engage with children in ways in which other aspects of school life are unable to.

Please see below for a list of all the clubs and activities we offer. If you would like to know more, please contact Pupil Services on pupilservices@sweynepark.com.

Monday Time Venue
Art GCSE Workshop 3.05pm-4.05pm Art
Basketball – Year 7 Boys 07:45am PE
Basketball – Year 7 Girls 3.05pm-4.05pm PE
Football – Year 8/9 3.05pm-4.05pm PE
Geography KS4 Workshop 3.05pm-4.05pm GG3
Maths – All Years 3.05pm-4.00pm MA4
Netball – Year 8/9 3.05pm-4.05pm PE
Pottery Club – Year 7 After half-term Art
School Show Rehearsals – All Years 3.05pm-4.05pm DR2

Tuesday Time Venue
Art Club – KS3 After half-term Art
Basketball – Year 7/8/9 3.05pm-4.05pm PE
Basketball Girls – Year 7 07.45am PE
Chess Club 3.05pm-4.00pm SC4
Fitness/cross country 07.45am PE
Football – Year 10/11 3.05pm-4.05pm PE
Football – Year 7 3.05pm-4.05pm PE
Food/H&C KS4 3.05pm-4.05pm Food
French GCSE Revision – Higher 3.05pm-4.05pm ML1
GCSE German Workshop 3.05pm-4.05pm MFL
History Hunters KS3 After half-term HI5
Media Workshop – Years 10 & 11 3.10pm – 4.00pm Media
Netball – Year 10/11 3.05pm-4.05pm PE
RM/GCSE D&T Product Design 3.05pm-4.05pm RM
Rugby – Year 7 (Tuesday temporarily) 3.05pm-4.05pm PE
Rugby – Year 9 3.05pm-4.05pm PE
SPS Choir 9.35am-10.00am MU3
GCSE Music Masterclass 3.05pm-4.05pm MU3
School Show Rehearsals – All Years 3.05pm-4.05pm MU1
SPS Band 3.05pm-3:45pm MU2

Wednesday Time Venue
Art GCSE Workshop 3.05pm-4.05pm Art
Basketball – Year 10/11 3.05pm-4.05pm PE
BSL Revision Group – Year 8 3.05pm-4.05pm Resource Base for Deaf Pupils
BSL Level 1 for pupils who have completed the Introduction to BSL/Deaf Awareness 3.05pm-4.05pm From 1.11.2023 – Resource Base for Deaf Pupils
Drama – KS3 3.10pm – 4.00pm DR1
Football – Sixth Form Period 4 – 5 PE
French GCSE Revision – Foundation 3.05-4.05pm ML3
Hockey – Years 7/8
Netball – Year 7 3.05pm-4.05pm PE
Rights Respecting Group – All Years 3.15pm-4.05pm HI6
Rugby – Year 10/11 3.05pm-4.05pm PE
Rugby – Year 8 3.05pm-4.05pm PE
School Show Rehearsals – All Years 3.05pm-3.30pm MU3
Textiles 3.05pm-4.00pm TX2

Thursday Time Venue
Art GCSE Workshop 3.05pm-4.05pm Art
BSL – Introduction for Year 7 pupils 3.05pm-4.05pm From 2.11.2023 – Resource Base for Deaf Pupils
LGBTQ+ Club 3.15-4.05pm HI6
Politics/CPE 3.05pm-4.05pm HU3
SPS Choir 9.35am-10.00am MU3

 

 

Friday Time Venue
Art GCSE Workshop 3.05pm-4.05pm Art
MFL Film Club 3.05pm-4.05pm ML1